Tucker Carlson Interviews Steve Bannon About Upcoming 4 Month Prison Sentence
[…] More recently, in 1992, Lyndon LaRouche campaigned from prison where he was serving a fifteen year sentence for conspiracy against the IRS. Like Debs, LaRouche used his inmate number as part of his campaign. He lost the Democratic Party nomination to Bill Clinton but garnered much attention due to his notoriety.

Soros Trump prison

The US Constitution does not prohibit a citizen from seeking election if they are incarcerated or have a felony. Article II, Section 1, states:

"No person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of the United States, at the time of the adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that office who shall not have attained to the age of thirty-five years, and been fourteen years a resident within the United States."

The Founding Fathers never addressed the matter. Trump’s team has said that he will seek re-election despite any barrier put before him. However, he will face difficulties. Trump would be unable to travel, attend debates like the one that Biden finally promised to do, or campaign in person.